.

Glenbard West Student Named to IHSA All-State Academic Team

The Illinois High School Association announced last week the 26 students who have been selected to the 2013-14 All-State Academic Team sponsored by Caterpillar.

The Illinois High School Association announced last week the 26 students, including one student from Glenbard West High School, who have been selected to the 2013-14 All-State Academic Team sponsored by Caterpillar.

The 13 male and 13 female honorees of the Illinois High School Association's top academic honor were chosen from a group that included over 450 students throughout the state, according toa IHSA press release. 

Madeliene Perez, a student at Glenbard West, qualified for the all-state academic team

“This is a tremendous honor and I hope every student who was nominated takes a great deal of pride in all that they have accomplished,” said IHSA Executive Director Marty Hickman in the press release. “These students are the embodiment of what it means to take advantage of the entire high school experience. I am thankful to Caterpillar for providing the All-State Academic Team platform to honor and congratulate them.”

Every IHSA member school was invited to nominate one female student and one male student by the February deadline. 

Nominees needed to possess a minimum 3.50 grade point average on 4.0 scale after their 7th semester, have participated in at least two IHSA sponsored sports or activities during each of the last two years and demonstrated outstanding citizenship. 

The nominations were evaluated by a committee made up of IHSA principals, representatives of the Illinois Activities Directors Association (IADA) and representatives of the Illinois Athletic Directors Association (IADA). 

One male winner and one female winner from each of the seven IHSA Board of Directors Divisions were selected initially, while the final 12 spots on the team were then rounded out with at-large candidates from any division in the state.

The All-State Academic Team members will be honored at a banquet at the DoubleTree Hotel in Bloomington on April 21, 2014.

Below is the 2013-14 IHSA All-State Academic Team and Honorable Mention Team sponsored by Caterpillar:

ALL-STATE ACADEMIC TEAM

Ryan Perkins, Barrington

Michael Billington, Bloomington (Central Catholic)

Hailey Pieruccini, Chicago (Lane)

Daniel O'Keefe, Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

Claire Dalman, Crystal Lake (Central)

Brigid Walsh, Des Plaines (The Willows Academy)

Zachary Smith, Downers Grove (North)

Stephanie Urbancik, Downers Grove (North)

Olivia Heffernan, Fisher

Madeliene Perez, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Kevin Huang, Hinsdale (Central)

Nicholas Bushelle, Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Shawn Rennegarbe, Nashville

Jana Mudrock, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Teresa Trinka, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Patrick Perrier, O’Fallon (H.S.)

Connor Doak, Rock Island (Alleman)

Sam Collins, Rockton (Hononegah)

Devin Hasson, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

George Gunter, Urbana (University)

Katherine Koczwara, Vernon Hills

Mitchel Meyer, Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)

Martin Pesch, Williamsville

Rachel Rhodes, Williamsville

Matthew McCaffrey, Winnetka (New Trier)

Abigail Boyd, Winnetka (New Trier)


HONORABLE MENTION 

Christopher Neeld, Aledo (Mercer County)

Abigail Porter, Alton (Marquette)

Jacob Barger, Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

Eric Mertens, Belleville (Althoff)

Bailey Schmidt, Carlinville

Hannah Wright, Champaign (Central)

Jack Gorman, Chicago (Brother Rice)

Elizabeth Nye, Chicago (Mother McAuley)

Juan Aguirre, Chicago (Payton)

Maya Rodriguez, Chicago (Payton)

Matthew Advani, Chicago (St. Ignatius)

Gabriela Diamond, Chicago (St. Ignatius)

Jacob Heyn, Crete (Illinois Lutheran)

Tyler Pieper, Dakota

Sarah Thompson, Dakota

Cailin Jerger, Decatur (St. Teresa)

Margaret Mumm, Effingham (St. Anthony)

Matthew Bledsoe, Elmwood

Courtney Cobert, Erie

Cody Simpson, Fairfield

David O’Gara, Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Nathan Kriha, LaGrange (Lyons)

Colton Johnson, Lewistown

Margaret Hallerud, Lombard (Montini)

Jennifer Berg, Manito (Midwest Central)

Victoria Drake, Mattoon

William Koehrsen, Metamora

Pranav Puri, Moline

Kathleen Felicelli, Mundelein (Carmel)

Claire Costelloe, Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Lucas Huston, Newton

Austin Chausse, Nokomis

Alexander Su, Normal (University)

Cettina Nardulli, Norridge (Ridgewood)

Sara Tobin, Oak Lawn (Richards)

David Durkin, Oak Park (Fenwick)

Kelsey Shipman, Olney (East Richland)

Amy Annala, Oswego (H.S.)

Tyler Rubarts, Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)

Claire Goldhammer, Peoria (Richwoods)

Ali Ringering, Red Bud

Dominic Moore, Riverton

Harrison Williams, Springfield (H.S.)

Jeslyn Roat, Springfield (Lutheran)

Casey Bunge, Sycamore

Christina Dailey, Sycamore

Emily Fuhler, Trenton (Wesclin)

Jena Heck, Wauconda

Zachary Bellavia, Woodstock (H.S.)

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »