This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.
[…] In the meantime, you should check out how much all our county elected officials are receiving and the proposed raises they plan on giving themselves:

http://www.dupageco.org/empcompensation/

Following is my public statement given to the Finance Committee meeting one hour before the County Board meeting on Tuesday night, May 27th:

Good evening. My name is Jean Kaczmarek.

The agenda states that you will be voting on future raises for elected officials. Tonight I have concerns that this vote is a potential Open Meetings Act violation.

The Open Meetings Act, ILCS 120/7.3 b) reads: At least 6 days before an employer participating in the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund approves an employee's total compensation package that is equal to or in excess of $150,000 per year, the employer must post on its website the total compensation package for that employee.

A week ago, I searched the County’s website thoroughly for where increases for compensation packages up for vote might be posted, including the Employee Compensation home page. After all, the salaries for positions of elected officials are included within the same database as employees.